Subaru IRONMAN Canada | Liveblog live blogging

ScribbleLive

Subaru IRONMAN Canada

  • Heather is out for a swim at Lake Alta. I'm playing beached whale... #ironwhale #ironmancanada #mygirlfiendisbadass

  • And so it begins #Ironman #Canada #gotime #fitness

  • Early morning paddle with @brendan_brazier and @simonwhitfield watching swim practice at #ironmancanada #whistler

  • Ironman is almost here and the energy in the village is truly something else! Visit the Whistler Sport Legacies... t.co
  • Watch and listen to this courageous and amazing story.

  • You can expect a bazillion Whistler/Vancouver/Ironman photos for the next 6 days. Here's the Olympic Village from the 2010 winter olympics...Turned Ironman Village for the next few days!

  • Five minutes to go-time for our professional race.
  • Ironman!!!!! #ironman #ironmancanada #whistler

  • The 2013 Subaru Ironman Canada has started for our professional men and women race here in Whistler.
  • Women's Pro Start List

    25 Uli Bromme USA
    26 Olesya Prystayko UKR
    27 Kristyn Tobey BMU
    28 Julie van Veelen CAN
    29 Christine FLetcher CAN
    30 Christine Anderson USA
    31 Martina Wan CAN
    33 Gillian Moody CAN
    34 Lisa Ribes USA
    35 Sarah Baker CAN
    36 Christina Jackson USA
    37 Keiko Tanaka JPN
    38 Annett Kamenz DEU
  • Men's Pro Start List

    1 Matthew Russell USA
    3 Paul Amey GBR
    4 Bryan Rhodes NZL
    5 Bruno Clerbout BEL
    6 Matthew Sheeks USA
    7 Paul Hawkins GBR
    8 Matt Lieto USA
    9 Trevor Wurtele CAN
    10 Brendan Naef CAN
    11 Thomas Maliszewski USA
    12 Stephen KILSHAW CAN
    13 Jim Lubinski USA
    14 Andrew Russell CAN
    15 Nathan Birdsall USA
    16 Dominik Berger AUT
    17 Mike Schifferle CHE
    18 Daniel Halksworth GBR
    19 Jonathan Caron CAN
    20 Dan Litwora USA
    21 Nigel Gray CAN
  • The 2013 Subaru Ironman Canada age group has started.
  • Watching the 7am IRONMAN swim start #GODAD #IMCanada ????

  • Rhodes lead has shrunk to 47 seconds over Berger. Andy Russell just went through 21.6 miles in third, 2:39 back of the leader.
  • TOP 10 Pro Men - Thru Bike Split 2 - 21.6 miles


    1 01:50:25 4 Rhodes, Bryan Rangiora CA NZL MPRO
    2 01:51:12 00:00:47 16 Berger, Dominik Hirschegg AUT MPRO
    3 01:53:03 00:02:39 14 Russell, Andrew North Saanich BC CAN MPRO
    4 01:54:57 00:04:32 8 Lieto, Matt Bend OR USA MPRO
    5 01:55:09 00:04:44 3 Amey, Paul Cardiff By The Sea CA USA MPRO
    6 01:55:37 00:05:12 5 Clerbout, Bruno Kapelle-Op-Den-Bos BEL MPRO
    7 01:56:45 00:06:20 19 Caron, Jonathan Penticton BC CAN MPRO
    8 01:57:08 00:06:43 12 Kilshaw, Stephen Victoria BC CAN MPRO
    9 01:57:28 00:07:03 9 Wurtele, Trevor Kelowna BC CAN MPRO
    10 01:59:08 00:08:43 1 Russell, Matthew Scottsdale AZ USA MPRO
  • Out on the Timex Bike Course, Christine Anderson has won the Timex bike prime for the Women.
  • TOP 10 Age Group Men - Thru Bike Split 1 - 13.1 miles


    1 01:27:26 1197 Orton, Michael Seattle WA USA M30-34
    2 01:28:21 00:00:55 2003 Jablonski, Greg Portland OR USA M45-49
    3 01:29:20 00:01:55 1445 Simpson, Bo Calgary AB CAN M35-39
    4 01:29:24 00:01:58 1002 Adam, Ben Stony Plain AB CAN M25-29
    5 01:31:25 00:03:59 985 Deakyne, Bruce Redmond WA USA M18-24
    6 01:31:29 00:04:03 1185 McKenzie, Travis Vancouver BC AUS M30-34
    7 01:31:40 00:04:15 1405 Nuffort, Matt Seattle WA USA M35-39
    8 01:31:46 00:04:20 2668 Davis, Michael Scott Westlake Village CA USA M45-49
    9 01:32:38 00:05:13 1829 Velazquez, George Wenatchee WA USA M40-44
    10 01:32:40 00:05:15 2101 Orr, Christopher Kamloops BC CAN M45-49
  • TOP 10 Age Group Women - Thru Bike Split 1 - 13.1 miles


    1 01:32:38 339 Adam, Lindsay Stony Plain AB CAN F25-29
    2 01:38:16 00:05:39 400 Corker, Steph Vancouver BC CAN F30-34
    3 01:38:18 00:05:41 876 Janelle, Betty Smyrna GA USA F50-54
    4 01:40:05 00:07:28 680 Mason, Jennifer Boulder CO USA F40-44
    5 01:41:00 00:08:23 341 Apperson, Kinsey Anchorage AK USA F25-29
    6 01:41:18 00:08:41 685 Montgomery, Kelli Wallingford CT USA F40-44
    7 01:41:22 00:08:45 406 Ebnother, Danielle Golden CO USA F30-34
    8 01:42:12 00:09:34 551 Miller, Julie Squamish BC CAN F35-39
    9 01:42:22 00:09:45 148 Touchette, Cherie Bend OR USA F50-54
    10 01:42:29 00:09:52 739 Bakk, Britni Pt. Roberts WA USA F45-49
  • A blast from the past

    Ironman Canada Champions

    1983 Mike Wagstaff CAN 10:41:51 Dyane Lynch CAN 15:36:47
    1984 J. Winterdyk CAN 9:56:00 Mary Jane Henning CAN 11:50:30
    1985 Tom Price USA 10:08:17 Sharon Best CAN 11:45:50
    1986 David Kirk CAN 9:28:22 Tracy Bell-Kelly CAN 11:27:34
    1987 Tom Price USA 9:12:48 Julia Deck CAN 10:28:05
    1988 Ray Browning USA 8:55:39 Paula Johnson CAN 9:50:13
    1989 Ray Browning USA 8:44:10 Julieanne White USA 10:01:01
    1990 Ray Browning USA 8:32:52 Erin Baker NZL 9:05:28
    1991 Michael McCormack USA 8:16:29 Erin Baker NZL 9:13:18
    1992 Scott Tinley USA 8:27:45 Julieanne White USA 9:08:15
    1993 Ken Glah USA 8:37:25 Paula Johnson CAN 9:40:28
    1994 Teemu Vesala FIN 8:44:46 Terry Martin USA 9:40:04
    1995 Michael McCormack USA 8:31:55 Holly Nybo USA 9:29:04
    1996 Thomas Hellriegel GER 8:09:53 Paula Newby-Fraser USA 9:28:36
    1997 Noel Harrington CAN 8:37:39 Lori Bowden CAN 9:22:09
    1998 Cristian Bustos CHI 8:54:42 Lori Bowden CAN 9:21:16
    1999 Chuckie Veylupek 8:49:10 Lori Bowden CAN 9:14:03
    2000 Peter Reid CAN 8:29:49 Lori Bowden CAN 9:17:23
    2001 Peter Reid CAN 8:27:47 Gillian Baker CAN 10:04:27
    2002 Garrett MacFadyen CAN 8:30:57 Lori Bowden CAN 9:15:52
    2003 Raynard Tissink RSA 8:35:11 Lisa Bentley CAN 9:21:18
    2004 Tom Evans CAN 8:28:06 Lisa Bentley CAN 9:16:02
    2005 Chris Lieto USA 8:33:31 Karen Hollway USA 9:51:31
    2006 Jasper Blake CAN 8:33:58 Belinda Granger AUS 9:25:13
    2007 Kierin Doe NZL Lisa Bentley CAN 9:41:01
    2008 Bryan Rhodes NZL 8:30:12 Belinda Granger AUS 9:17:58
    2009 Jordan Rapp USA 8:25:13 Tereza Macel CAN 9:11:20
    2010 Viktor Zyemtsev UKR 8:32:28 Meredith Kessler USA 9:13:26
    2011 Jordan Rapp USA 8:28:09 Mary Beth Ellis USA 9:03:13
    2012 Mathew Russell USA 8:48:30 Gillian Clayton CAN 9:46:07
  • As Rhodes went through the Timex bike prime banner he looked over and shouted, "Cha-ching."
  • Lead change in the women's race: Tanaka, Keiko is now our women's leader and holds a 42 second advantage over Christine Anderson at 21.6 miles.
  • The men's race has started to bunch up with only seven minutes separating the top 10. Wurtele Matt Russell are moving forward, while Amey, Lieto and Andy Russell hanging tough. The running order at 45 miles is:
    * Dominik BERGER (#16) is leading:
    * Bryan RHODES (#4) at 0:22
    * Andrew RUSSELL (#14) at 2:24
    * Paul AMEY (#3) at 4:08
    * Matt LIETO (#8) at 4:10
    * Trevor WURTELE (#9) at 5:01
    * Stephen KILSHAW (#12) at 5:04
    * Matthew RUSSELL (#1) at 5:06
    * Bruno CLERBOUT (#5) at 6:15
    * Nigel GRAY (#21) at 7:09
  • that's a thumbs up from the champ. #ironsteph #IMCanada #imc2013 #getitgirl

  • TOP 10 Age Group Men - Thru Bike Split 3 - 30.3 miles

    1 02:13:54 1002 Adam, Ben Stony Plain AB CAN M25-29
    2 02:14:10 00:00:17 1197 Orton, Michael Seattle WA USA M30-34
    3 02:17:24 00:03:30 1405 Nuffort, Matt Seattle WA USA M35-39
    4 02:18:42 00:04:49 2003 Jablonski, Greg Portland OR USA M45-49
    5 02:18:47 00:04:54 1829 Velazquez, George Wenatchee WA USA M40-44
    6 02:18:49 00:04:56 1185 McKenzie, Travis Vancouver BC AUS M30-34
    7 02:19:32 00:05:39 1035 Jenkin, Tristan Vancouver BC CAN M25-29
    8 02:20:16 00:06:22 1552 Colless, Bevan Kutchan-Cho JPN M40-44
    9 02:20:27 00:06:34 1966 Frost, Dan Oxnard CA USA M45-49
    10 02:20:31 00:06:38 2101 Orr, Christopher Kamloops BC CAN M45-49
  • TOP 10 Age Group Women - Thru Bike Split 3 - 30.3 miles

    1 02:21:23 339 Adam, Lindsay Stony Plain AB CAN F25-29
    2 02:31:58 00:10:36 710 Sayed, Robin Woodinville WA USA F40-44
    3 02:32:02 00:10:40 680 Mason, Jennifer Boulder CO USA F40-44
    4 02:32:11 00:10:49 876 Janelle, Betty Smyrna GA USA F50-54
    5 02:32:40 00:11:18 685 Montgomery, Kelli Wallingford CT USA F40-44
    6 02:33:16 00:11:54 400 Corker, Steph Vancouver BC CAN F30-34
    7 02:33:20 00:11:58 406 Ebnother, Danielle Golden CO USA F30-34
    8 02:33:44 00:12:22 479 Yin, Jessica San Francisco CA USA F30-34
    9 02:34:27 00:13:05 638 Finegold, Lynda Wenatchee WA USA F40-44
    10 02:35:21 00:13:59 682 McKee, Rebecca Anchorage AK USA F40-44
  • From the bike support team at Ironman Canada #imcanada #ironmanwhistler #imc #ironman #triathlon #carsupport #shitiscray! #bicicletta #swimbikerun

  • Bromme is ready to take the lead here at Ironman Canada. She is now in second place, just 30 seconds behind Tanaka, our leader here in Whistler at 39 miles. The running order is:

    * TANAKA (#37) Leading
    * Uli BROMME (#25) at 0:30
    * Christine ANDERSON (#30) at 2:00
    * Lisa RIBES (#34) at 3:15
    * Gillian MOODY (#33) at 3:15
  • The men's field is coming together with less than four minutes splitting up the top seven men at 52 miles: The running order is:
    * Dominik BERGER (#16) leading:
    * Bryan RHODES (#4) at 0:55
    * Andrew RUSSELL (#14) at 2:20
    * Matthew RUSSELL (#1) at 3:38
    * Trevor WURTELE (#9) at 3:40
    * Paul AMEY (#3) at 3:40
    * Matt LIETO (#8) at 3:42
    * Stephen KILSHAW (#12) at 3:45
  • At 97 miles, Bromme has opened up a six minute lead on Anderson at 102 miles. Christine Fletcher is in third, seven minutes back
  • TOP 10 Pro Men - Thru 112-Mile Bike Finish

    1 05:42:54 8 Lieto, Matt Bend OR USA MPRO
    2 05:42:57 00:00:03 1 Russell, Matthew Scottsdale AZ USA MPRO
    3 05:43:05 00:00:11 9 Wurtele, Trevor Kelowna BC CAN MPRO
    4 05:43:38 00:00:45 21 Gray, Nigel Toronto ON CAN MPRO
    5 05:48:24 00:05:31 14 Russell, Andrew North Saanich BC CAN MPRO
    6 05:49:02 00:06:08 16 Berger, Dominik Hirschegg AUT MPRO
    7 05:49:03 00:06:10 3 Amey, Paul Cardiff By The Sea CA USA MPRO
    8 05:57:31 00:14:37 17 Schifferle, Mike Ballwil CHE MPRO
    9 05:58:19 00:15:25 12 Kilshaw, Stephen Victoria BC CAN MPRO
    10 05:59:41 00:16:47 5 Clerbout, Bruno Kapelle-Op-Den-Bos BEL MPRO
  • TOP 10 Pro Men - Out Of T-2


    1 05:45:02 9 Wurtele, Trevor Kelowna BC CAN MPRO
    2 05:45:03 00:00:02 1 Russell, Matthew Scottsdale AZ USA MPRO
    3 05:45:29 00:00:27 8 Lieto, Matt Bend OR USA MPRO
    4 05:45:37 00:00:35 21 Gray, Nigel Toronto ON CAN MPRO
    5 05:50:15 00:05:14 14 Russell, Andrew North Saanich BC CAN MPRO
    6 05:51:08 00:06:07 3 Amey, Paul Cardiff By The Sea CA USA MPRO
    7 05:51:09 00:06:08 16 Berger, Dominik Hirschegg AUT MPRO
    8 06:00:29 00:15:28 12 Kilshaw, Stephen Victoria BC CAN MPRO
    9 06:01:14 00:16:13 17 Schifferle, Mike Ballwil CHE MPRO
Who's Blogging
  • Kevin MackinnonKevin Mackinnon
  • Shawn SkeneShawn Skene
  • shawn.skene
  • Becky Yoder
  • Travis Sitzlar