IRONMAN Lake Placid | Page 7 | Liveblog live blogging

ScribbleLive

IRONMAN Lake Placid

  • Jessie Donavan in a finish line interview with Mike Reilly.

  • Jennie Hansen happily finishes second in her first IRONMAN race.

  • Jacqui Gordon takes third in her fifth race at Lake Placid.

  • The 2012 IRONMAN Lake Placid Finisher Medals.

  • The 2012 IRONMAN Lake Placid Finisher Shirts.

  • The 2012 IRONMAN Lake Placid Finisher Hats.

  • We got some fast age group times today. The men 25-49 age groups already have their top 10.


    Men 25 - 29 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:52:12 1171 Winter, Jonathan 28 NEW MILFORD CT USA 59:27 4:16 5:19:46 1:52 3:26:54
    2 09:58:07 1148 Mccloskey, Paul 27 BELCHERTOWN MA USA 52:20 3:45 5:44:33 2:24 3:15:08
    3 09:59:35 1120 Bach, Matthew 26 JERSEY CITY NJ USA 1:01:00 5:38 5:29:55 2:57 3:20:06
    4 10:16:02 1210 Hansen, David 29 IRONDEQUOIT NY USA 1:06:30 5:41 5:17:04 2:41 3:44:08
    5 10:17:26 1223 Quinn, Steven 29 NEW YORK NY USA 1:04:29 4:46 5:43:59 2:26 3:21:48
    6 10:29:54 1189 Rutherford, Michael 29 NEW YORK NY USA 1:05:50 5:17 5:20:55 2:29 3:55:25
    7 10:32:59 1147 Koziarski, Stephen 27 MILTON ON CAN 1:01:51 6:01 5:37:48 3:25 3:43:55
    8 10:38:42 1118 Malone, Matthew 26 ERIE PA USA 1:02:57 6:14 5:31:46 4:02 3:53:45
    9 10:45:58 200 Rudzinski, Craig 27 WESTFIELD IN USA 1:05:24 6:25 5:39:08 3:24 3:51:38
    10 10:47:23 205 Tanzi, Anthony 26 MAHOPAC NY USA 1:10:51 4:52 5:49:52 2:56 3:38:54

    Men 30 - 34 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:18:14 1306 Morris, David 31 PLYMOUTH MEE PA USA 58:50 3:48 4:54:00 1:43 3:19:55
    2 09:49:40 1371 Riener, Herbert 33 VIENNA AUT 1:03:48 4:54 5:14:30 2:10 3:24:21
    3 09:50:13 1378 Sek, David 33 NORTH ANDOVE MA USA 55:48 4:49 5:34:18 2:41 3:12:38
    4 09:50:18 1246 Reitinger, Erik 30 PHILADELPHIA PA USA 1:15:42 5:49 5:10:30 2:56 3:15:23
    5 09:55:35 1338 Smith, Kenrick 32 SCHNECKSVILL PA USA 55:51 4:13 5:35:10 1:41 3:18:42
    6 09:59:41 1278 Scrafford, Daniel 31 NEW YORK NY USA 1:07:56 4:52 5:23:35 2:47 3:20:34
    7 10:00:55 1351 Hinman, Eric 32 SYRACUSE NY USA 1:12:59 5:50 5:15:52 2:00 3:24:15
    8 10:02:45 1238 Ingalls, Jonathan 30 CLINTON CT USA 1:00:41 5:00 5:20:38 2:33 3:33:54
    9 10:13:10 1346 Lennon, Tom 32 RIDGEWOOD NJ USA 1:07:09 7:36 5:40:44 4:07 3:13:35
    10 10:16:01 1372 Mishchenko, Oleksiy 33 ADLISWIL CHE 1:07:30 4:23 5:11:11 1:46 3:51:14

    Men 35 - 39 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:32:51 1621 Johnson, Vinny 37 NORTH BERWIC ME USA 53:24 5:06 5:19:53 3:17 3:11:13
    2 09:48:02 1761 Pokress, Matt 39 ARLINGTON MA USA 56:55 4:30 5:22:22 2:23 3:21:55
    3 09:51:13 1772 Marquardt, Jesse 39 GARDNER MA USA 1:03:07 4:59 5:24:30 2:05 3:16:34
    4 09:56:40 1491 Guillaume, Fabrice 35 ASHBURN VA USA 1:03:30 4:29 5:27:01 1:59 3:19:44
    5 09:57:16 1456 Macel, Jakub 35 TORONTO ON CAN 55:47 5:32 5:10:39 3:27 3:41:53
    6 09:59:07 1529 Jaruszewski, Kevin 36 ENCINITAS CA USA 1:00:33 5:46 5:26:43 2:12 3:23:54
    7 09:59:30 1602 Hughes, Billy 37 ALLISON PARK PA USA 57:04 4:51 5:28:58 2:29 3:26:11
    8 10:00:21 413 Radcliffe, Rob 35 HOLLADAY UT USA 1:01:18 4:43 5:26:40 2:01 3:25:42
    9 10:06:09 1741 Struck, Christian 39 JERSEY CITY NJ USA 58:08 4:12 5:27:50 2:28 3:33:34
    10 10:09:59 1472 Forsyth, Bart 35 ARLINGTON VA USA 1:08:14 5:03 5:20:34 1:39 3:34:32


    Men 40 - 44 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:45:31 2178 Williams, Casey 44 BOILING SPRI PA USA 1:07:04 6:44 5:04:40 2:21 3:24:44
    2 09:57:33 2046 West, Mitch 42 WILTON CT USA 58:06 5:18 5:26:19 3:15 3:24:38
    3 10:01:20 325 Eldridge, Brian 41 PLAYA DEL RE CA USA 1:28:09 7:14 5:12:06 3:51 3:10:02
    4 10:04:03 1954 Capobianco, Jeffrey 41 WALTHAM MA USA 1:11:35 5:26 5:19:08 2:31 3:25:26
    5 10:08:34 2151 Yakowenko, Thomas 44 METUCHEN NJ USA 1:12:16 7:29 5:32:16 4:20 3:12:16
    6 10:13:03 2077 Getzin, Andrew 43 ITHACA NY USA 1:06:56 4:46 5:26:43 1:42 3:32:57
    7 10:14:46 2010 Jocelyn, Chris 42 BURLINGTON ON CAN 59:39 5:22 5:43:08 2:56 3:23:43
    8 10:19:39 1839 Tchikatilov, Dmitri 40 KINNELON NJ USA 1:00:57 5:28 5:21:32 2:24 3:49:20
    9 10:19:39 2106 Cellar, Kurt 43 DARIEN CT USA 1:05:56 5:43 5:35:00 1:55 3:31:07
    10 10:24:39 1960 August, Brian 42 PORTLAND OR USA 51:10 4:28 5:47:57 2:48 3:38:20

    Men 45 - 49 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:39:12 2284 Burger, Dave 45 PENNELLLVILL NY USA 1:03:10 4:45 5:07:04 1:57 3:22:17
    2 09:54:27 2335 Heynemand, Pierre 46 NOTRE-DAME-D QC CAN 58:50 4:24 5:17:47 2:10 3:31:18
    3 09:58:00 2317 Dillon, Tod 46 DUXBURY MA USA 1:06:28 3:46 5:31:57 2:16 3:13:34
    4 09:58:56 2432 Newton, Thomas 47 ARLINGTON MA USA 1:06:48 4:57 5:09:17 3:38 3:34:18
    5 10:09:26 2232 Schwarze, Stephan 45 AUSTIN TX USA 1:02:58 5:15 5:24:19 3:47 3:33:10
    6 10:14:36 2412 Sullivan, Jim 47 SOUTHWICK MA USA 1:06:33 5:25 5:23:39 3:29 3:35:33
    7 10:18:00 185 Richardson, Mark 46 FLEET GBR 1:02:19 5:44 5:25:14 4:01 3:40:44
    8 10:19:31 2479 Sousa, Dave 48 BROCKTON MA USA 1:01:45 4:42 5:29:47 2:42 3:40:37
    9 10:23:10 2306 Levickas, Stephen 46 WOODSTOCK MD USA 57:10 4:01 5:32:20 1:54 3:47:47
    10 10:28:03 392 Oconnell, John 47 PARK CITY UT USA 1:00:31 4:44 5:35:33 3:34 3:43:43
  • First Year Pro Jessie Donavan wins IM Lake Placid.

  • Andy Potts talking with Mike Reilly after winning his 3rd Ironman title.

  • Top 5 Pro Women crossing the finish line today.

  • Top 5 professional men crossing the finish line.

  • Jessie Donavan, first year professional, wins IMLP 2012!

  • Jessie Donavan talking with the voice of Ironman, Mike Reilly.

  • Post race interview with overall winner and 3x IM Champ, Andy Potts.

  • Post race interview with women's overall winner, Jessie Donavan (video coming soon).

  • 2nd place finisher, Pete Jacobs.

  • Post race interview with 2nd place finisher, Pete Jacobs (video coming soon).

  • Andy Potts finish line speech with Mike Reilly.

  • Updated Professional Results:

    Overall Pro Men
    1 8:25:07 1 Potts, Andy USA 45:01 2:48 4:42:33 1:52 2:52:56
    2 8:56:49 2 Jacobs, Peter AUS 47:10 2:51 5:02:35 1:32 3:02:43
    3 9:08:57 4 Guillaume, Romain FRA 50:00 3:02 4:47:47 1:53 3:26:15
    4 9:16:43 5 Russell, Matthew USA 1:02:06 3:02 4:57:35 3:11 3:10:51
    5 9:33:25 9 MacLean, Douglas USA 1:00:05 3:39 5:18:48 2:06 3:08:48
    6 9:34:36 15 Seng, Brad USA 58:03 3:52 5:26:07 2:05 3:04:31
    7 9:36:13 7 Tapply, Timothy USA 58:46 3:11 5:27:34 2:13 3:04:31
    8 9:37:03 10 Franks, Logan USA 58:38 4:01 5:16:59 2:42 3:14:45
    9 10:24:14 20 Grant, Ryan CAN 59:56 3:16 5:12:56 2:09 4:05:59


    Overall Pro Women
    1 9:47:39 35 Donavan, Jessie USA 1:09:00 3:37 5:19:41 1:44 3:13:39
    2 9:56:40 34 Hansen, Jennie USA 1:09:58 4:20 5:27:17 2:41 3:12:26
    3 10:08:28 44 Gordon, Jacqui USA 1:02:05 3:25 5:32:10 2:03 3:28:47
    4 10:14:22 37 Serpico, Suzanne USA 53:50 3:22 5:38:17 2:26 3:36:30
    5 10:19:49 38 Fillnow, Kelly USA 1:06:33 3:37 5:35:21 2:28 3:31:52
    6 10:36:55 36 LaMacchia, Leslie USA 1:06:27 3:43 5:47:22 2:56 3:36:28
    7 11:06:06 45 Danais, Marie CAN 55:20 3:38 5:51:49 4:22 4:11:00
  • Post race interview with the women's overall winner, Jessie Donavan.

  • Post race interview with 2nd place woman, Jennie Hansen.

  • 3rd place finisher for the women, Jacqui Gordon (her 5th IMLP race)

  • Suzanne Serpico finishing 4th woman today at IMLP.

  • First year professional, Kelly Fillnow finishing 5th woman!

  • Post race interview with Andy Potts, part 1 of 2.

  • Andy Potts post race interview part 2 of 2.

  • Post race interview with 2nd place finisher, Pete Jacobs.

  • Here are our Age Group Winners so far

    Men 18 - 24 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:55:44 1083 Dion, Tommy 24 SHERBROOKE QC CAN 1:11:04 6:29 5:23:47 2:19 3:12:08
    2 10:51:49 1082 Coon, Craig 24 PENFIELD NY USA 1:28:21 9:16 5:53:54 5:13 3:15:07
    3 11:09:04 1088 Szajta, Daniel 24 ALDEN NY USA 53:17 3:44 5:49:02 2:06 4:20:58
    4 11:16:59 1081 Pugash, Tobin 24 TIBURON CA USA 1:06:58 10:33 5:59:20 5:17 3:54:52
    5 11:17:57 417 Livolsi Jr, Timothy 24 NEW YORK NJ USA 53:09 4:57 5:46:32 2:55 4:30:25
    6 11:37:41 1074 Omerza, Chris 22 HONOR MI USA 55:53 5:52 5:54:31 3:56 4:37:31
    7 11:41:06 1069 Mcgrath, Joseph 22 RED HOOK NY USA 59:20 6:07 6:00:42 2:11 4:32:48
    8 11:47:38 1087 Vargo, Steven 24 LAKE PLACID NY USA 1:10:52 5:58 5:54:12 2:56 4:33:42
    9 11:53:49 1079 Painter, Jacob 23 KEESEVILLE NY USA 1:17:57 6:00 5:57:19 4:02 4:28:33
    10 11:55:29 242 Bressler, Yaakov 19 BROOKLYN NY USA 1:25:24 6:31 6:07:56 6:18 4:09:21

    Men 25 - 29 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:52:19 1171 Winter, Jonathan 28 NEW MILFORD CT USA 59:27 4:16 5:19:46 1:52 3:27:01
    2 09:58:14 1148 Mccloskey, Paul 27 BELCHERTOWN MA USA 52:20 3:45 5:44:33 2:24 3:15:15
    3 09:59:42 1120 Bach, Matthew 26 JERSEY CITY NJ USA 1:01:00 5:38 5:29:55 2:57 3:20:13
    4 10:16:09 1210 Hansen, David 29 IRONDEQUOIT NY USA 1:06:30 5:41 5:17:04 2:41 3:44:15
    5 10:17:33 1223 Quinn, Steven 29 NEW YORK NY USA 1:04:29 4:46 5:43:59 2:26 3:21:55
    6 10:30:01 1189 Rutherford, Michael 29 NEW YORK NY USA 1:05:50 5:17 5:20:55 2:29 3:55:32
    7 10:33:06 1147 Koziarski, Stephen 27 MILTON ON CAN 1:01:51 6:01 5:37:48 3:25 3:44:02
    8 10:38:49 1118 Malone, Matthew 26 ERIE PA USA 1:02:57 6:14 5:31:46 4:02 3:53:52
    9 10:46:05 200 Rudzinski, Craig 27 WESTFIELD IN USA 1:05:24 6:25 5:39:08 3:24 3:51:45
    10 10:47:30 205 Tanzi, Anthony 26 MAHOPAC NY USA 1:10:51 4:52 5:49:52 2:56 3:39:01

    Men 30 - 34 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:18:21 1306 Morris, David 31 PLYMOUTH MEE PA USA 58:50 3:48 4:54:00 1:43 3:20:02
    2 09:49:47 1371 Riener, Herbert 33 VIENNA AUT 1:03:48 4:54 5:14:30 2:10 3:24:28
    3 09:50:20 1378 Sek, David 33 NORTH ANDOVE MA USA 55:48 4:49 5:34:18 2:41 3:12:45
    4 09:50:25 1246 Reitinger, Erik 30 PHILADELPHIA PA USA 1:15:42 5:49 5:10:30 2:56 3:15:30
    5 09:55:42 1338 Smith, Kenrick 32 SCHNECKSVILL PA USA 55:51 4:13 5:35:10 1:41 3:18:49
    6 09:59:48 1278 Scrafford, Daniel 31 NEW YORK NY USA 1:07:56 4:52 5:23:35 2:47 3:20:41
    7 10:01:02 1351 Hinman, Eric 32 SYRACUSE NY USA 1:12:59 5:50 5:15:52 2:00 3:24:22
    8 10:02:52 1238 Ingalls, Jonathan 30 CLINTON CT USA 1:00:41 5:00 5:20:38 2:33 3:34:01
    9 10:13:17 1346 Lennon, Tom 32 RIDGEWOOD NJ USA 1:07:09 7:36 5:40:44 4:07 3:13:42
    10 10:16:08 1372 Mishchenko, Oleksiy 33 ADLISWIL CHE 1:07:30 4:23 5:11:11 1:46 3:51:21

    Men 35 - 39 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:32:58 1621 Johnson, Vinny 37 NORTH BERWIC ME USA 53:24 5:06 5:19:53 3:17 3:11:20
    2 09:48:09 1761 Pokress, Matt 39 ARLINGTON MA USA 56:55 4:30 5:22:22 2:23 3:22:02
    3 09:51:20 1772 Marquardt, Jesse 39 GARDNER MA USA 1:03:07 4:59 5:24:30 2:05 3:16:41
    4 09:56:47 1491 Guillaume, Fabrice 35 ASHBURN VA USA 1:03:30 4:29 5:27:01 1:59 3:19:51
    5 09:57:23 1456 Macel, Jakub 35 TORONTO ON CAN 55:47 5:32 5:10:39 3:27 3:42:00
    6 09:59:14 1529 Jaruszewski, Kevin 36 ENCINITAS CA USA 1:00:33 5:46 5:26:43 2:12 3:24:01
    7 09:59:37 1602 Hughes, Billy 37 ALLISON PARK PA USA 57:04 4:51 5:28:58 2:29 3:26:18
    8 10:00:28 413 Radcliffe, Rob 35 HOLLADAY UT USA 1:01:18 4:43 5:26:40 2:01 3:25:49
    9 10:06:16 1741 Struck, Christian 39 JERSEY CITY NJ USA 58:08 4:12 5:27:50 2:28 3:33:41
    10 10:10:06 1472 Forsyth, Bart 35 ARLINGTON VA USA 1:08:14 5:03 5:20:34 1:39 3:34:39


    Men 40 - 44 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:45:38 2178 Williams, Casey 44 BOILING SPRI PA USA 1:07:04 6:44 5:04:40 2:21 3:24:51
    2 09:57:40 2046 West, Mitch 42 WILTON CT USA 58:06 5:18 5:26:19 3:15 3:24:45
    3 10:01:27 325 Eldridge, Brian 41 PLAYA DEL RE CA USA 1:28:09 7:14 5:12:06 3:51 3:10:09
    4 10:04:10 1954 Capobianco, Jeffrey 41 WALTHAM MA USA 1:11:35 5:26 5:19:08 2:31 3:25:33
    5 10:08:41 2151 Yakowenko, Thomas 44 METUCHEN NJ USA 1:12:16 7:29 5:32:16 4:20 3:12:23
    6 10:13:10 2077 Getzin, Andrew 43 ITHACA NY USA 1:06:56 4:46 5:26:43 1:42 3:33:04
    7 10:14:53 2010 Jocelyn, Chris 42 BURLINGTON ON CAN 59:39 5:22 5:43:08 2:56 3:23:50
    8 10:19:46 1839 Tchikatilov, Dmitri 40 KINNELON NJ USA 1:00:57 5:28 5:21:32 2:24 3:49:27
    9 10:19:46 2106 Cellar, Kurt 43 DARIEN CT USA 1:05:56 5:43 5:35:00 1:55 3:31:14
    10 10:24:46 1960 August, Brian 42 PORTLAND OR USA 51:10 4:28 5:47:57 2:48 3:38:27

    Men 45 - 49 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 09:39:19 2284 Burger, Dave 45 PENNELLLVILL NY USA 1:03:10 4:45 5:07:04 1:57 3:22:24
    2 09:54:34 2335 Heynemand, Pierre 46 NOTRE-DAME-D QC CAN 58:50 4:24 5:17:47 2:10 3:31:25
    3 09:58:07 2317 Dillon, Tod 46 DUXBURY MA USA 1:06:28 3:46 5:31:57 2:16 3:13:41
    4 09:59:03 2432 Newton, Thomas 47 ARLINGTON MA USA 1:06:48 4:57 5:09:17 3:38 3:34:25
    5 10:09:33 2232 Schwarze, Stephan 45 AUSTIN TX USA 1:02:58 5:15 5:24:19 3:47 3:33:17
    6 10:14:43 2412 Sullivan, Jim 47 SOUTHWICK MA USA 1:06:33 5:25 5:23:39 3:29 3:35:40
    7 10:18:07 185 Richardson, Mark 46 FLEET GBR 1:02:19 5:44 5:25:14 4:01 3:40:51
    8 10:19:38 2479 Sousa, Dave 48 BROCKTON MA USA 1:01:45 4:42 5:29:47 2:42 3:40:44
    9 10:23:17 2306 Levickas, Stephen 46 WOODSTOCK MD USA 57:10 4:01 5:32:20 1:54 3:47:54
    10 10:28:10 392 Oconnell, John 47 PARK CITY UT USA 1:00:31 4:44 5:35:33 3:34 3:43:50

    Men 50 - 54 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 10:12:49 2780 Cuddeback, Jeff 54 LONGWOOD FL USA 53:29 5:25 5:30:45 2:22 3:40:50
    2 10:25:06 2720 Willis, Kevin 52 OTTAWA ON CAN 1:02:43 4:40 5:17:37 2:59 3:57:09
    3 10:40:14 2648 Pellmann, Todd 51 SANDY UT USA 1:12:16 9:13 5:41:03 2:53 3:34:52
    4 10:42:54 2593 Omur, Korkut 50 WESTMOUNT QC CAN 59:43 5:52 5:46:50 2:56 3:47:35
    5 10:43:10 2768 Sonneborn, Jim 53 MORRISTOWN NJ USA 1:09:02 7:19 5:54:53 4:57 3:27:01
    6 10:43:43 2663 Jankowski, Tomasz 51 ENFIELD NH USA 1:07:16 7:33 5:40:08 3:08 3:45:40
    7 10:51:10 236 Aubuchon, Alain 52 MT-ST-HILAIR QC CAN 1:12:43 6:39 5:41:26 2:48 3:47:36
    8 10:51:51 2799 Yost, Mark 54 BETHESDA MD USA 1:08:57 5:37 5:44:29 3:23 3:49:26
    9 10:58:15 2976 RUSS, DAY 50 WYCROFF NJ USA 1:02:14 6:21 5:56:40 3:03 3:49:58
    10 11:16:31 2803 Reed, Stephen 54 PENACOOK NH USA 1:03:45 6:07 5:41:53 3:07 4:21:41

    Men 55 - 59 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 10:35:03 2815 Grondin, Luc 55 TROIS-RIVIER QC CAN 1:09:08 6:02 5:34:06 2:25 3:43:24
    2 10:45:55 2886 Rosenstraus, Joel 58 BAYSIDE NY USA 1:16:03 7:58 5:41:29 2:23 3:38:05
    3 10:57:17 2845 Parker, Michael 56 SKANEATELES NY USA 1:08:19 6:10 5:36:17 2:37 4:03:56
    4 11:06:20 2851 Costantino, Larry 56 EAST MORICHE NY USA 1:05:00 6:17 5:57:57 3:06 3:54:03
    5 11:10:23 2822 Davisw, Michael 55 NEEDHAM MA USA 1:08:16 6:38 5:49:29 3:24 4:02:39
    6 11:14:52 2849 Bozoian, Paul 56 SHOREWOOD MN USA 1:00:06 6:04 5:53:08 4:23 4:11:12
    7 11:18:04 2810 Guay, Michel 55 ST-JEAN-SUR- QC CAN 1:03:04 7:52 6:04:56 4:43 3:57:31
    8 11:27:27 2854 Saetermoe, Ronald 57 LAGUNA NIGUE CA USA 1:04:05 6:19 5:48:55 3:01 4:25:09
    9 11:37:08 2830 Mclaughlin, Bruce 55 ROYERSFORD PA USA 1:07:50 8:17 5:55:53 4:02 4:21:08
    10 11:55:20 2839 Cappiello, Martin 56 OLD SAYBROOK CT USA 1:03:45 5:43 5:59:21 5:29 4:41:04


    Men 60 - 64 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 11:21:20 2901 Cowan, Charlie 60 LAKE PLACID NY USA 1:00:55 6:11 6:02:45 4:55 4:06:36
    2 11:40:31 2912 Turek, Peter 60 HAMPTON NJ USA 1:01:50 6:54 5:59:00 5:41 4:27:09
    3 12:02:58 2930 Sieverding, Herman 62 ITHACA NY USA 1:19:07 10:21 6:10:24 3:28 4:19:40
    4 12:17:25 2928 Smith, Stephen 62 STRAFFORD NH USA 1:04:02 6:30 6:43:47 3:18 4:19:50
    5 12:57:07 2910 Ruiz, Jeffrey 60 NEW PALTZ NY USA 1:34:57 11:13 6:45:22 4:38 4:21:00
  • Women 18 - 24 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 11:15:21 432 English, Victoria 24 PHILADELPHIA PA USA 1:15:56 4:40 5:53:30 3:01 3:58:16
    2 11:34:41 425 Knast, Lindsey 23 PHILADELPHIA PA USA 1:22:59 7:24 5:53:17 5:10 4:05:54
    3 12:13:53 156 Schlitt, Meghan 23 HADDONFIELD NJ USA 59:06 6:44 6:30:23 3:25 4:34:16
    4 12:25:42 424 Baumbach, Heidi 22 LAKE PLACID NY USA 1:09:06 9:18 6:50:18 5:46 4:11:16
    5 12:27:02 426 Knast, Stephanie 23 PHILADELPHIA PA USA 1:17:43 7:55 6:21:44 6:22 4:33:20
    6 12:48:56 435 Smith, Stevie 24 CLARENCE CEN NY USA 1:13:23 8:01 6:45:38 6:21 4:35:36
    7 12:50:42 423 Skufca, Caitlin 21 WILMINGTON NY USA 1:05:33 6:21 6:32:09 5:08 5:01:33

    Women 25 - 29 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 10:32:05 470 Thomas, Kathryn 29 STEPHENS CIT VA USA 54:18 4:40 5:33:52 2:33 3:56:44
    2 11:21:04 455 Kenwell, Carley 28 KANATA ON CAN 1:01:27 5:11 5:57:53 3:38 4:12:57
    3 11:47:28 476 Trott, Alicia 29 TOPSHAM ME USA 1:09:07 6:39 6:12:01 3:22 4:16:21
    4 11:55:46 446 Pulizzano, Katie 27 BETHLEHEM PA USA 1:17:34 8:16 6:31:46 4:11 3:54:01
    5 11:57:29 462 Shaw, Jene 28 DEL MAR CA USA 1:09:44 6:05 6:10:42 3:29 4:27:31
    6 12:15:29 474 Gamble-Newell, Shannon 29 HUMMELSTOWN PA USA 1:05:16 6:31 6:46:22 7:31 4:09:51
    7 12:22:08 480 Malcolm, Allison 29 MIDDLEFIELD CT USA 1:21:43 6:17 6:40:52 2:25 4:10:53
    8 12:24:53 464 Diana, Ashley 28 ROCKY HILL CT USA 1:17:31 6:18 6:33:54 3:29 4:23:43
    9 12:28:44 478 Faulkner, Michelle 29 AVON NY USA 1:19:31 7:19 6:39:15 6:30 4:16:11
    10 12:46:30 466 Varney, Robyn 29 BOSTON MA USA 1:29:17 9:00 6:24:58 7:12 4:36:05

    Women 30 - 34 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 10:51:46 507 Harrington, Willow 31 SAN FRANCISC CA USA 1:09:15 4:33 5:48:20 2:13 3:47:28
    2 11:02:31 498 Massa-Musiak, Elena 30 EASTHAMPTON MA USA 1:05:42 5:11 5:59:46 2:19 3:49:36
    3 11:04:30 580 Sherlock, Lori 34 STAR CITY WV USA 1:04:14 5:22 5:54:18 4:14 3:56:25
    4 11:08:40 575 Johnson, Carly 34 YORKTOWN HEI NY USA 1:11:51 5:32 5:57:23 2:21 3:51:35
    5 11:15:00 544 Viara, Amy 32 HARTFORD CT USA 1:08:37 5:50 6:09:40 3:52 3:47:02
    6 11:15:17 564 Weech, Christine 34 WATERLOO ON CAN 1:07:37 5:35 6:09:23 4:58 3:47:45
    7 11:16:43 524 Glade, Julie 32 SEATTLE WA USA 1:01:56 4:43 6:01:47 3:46 4:04:33
    8 11:24:04 501 Bounds, Brandy 31 ALISO VIEJO CA USA 59:26 4:58 5:59:24 5:08 4:15:11
    9 11:24:18 567 Wind, Tara 34 CARY NC USA 1:05:47 6:47 6:16:29 5:08 3:50:10
    10 11:31:12 535 Martineau, Caroline 32 MONTREAL QC CAN 1:12:10 6:08 5:56:39 7:31 4:08:45

    Women 35 - 39 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 10:45:45 618 Defilippi, Angie 36 COLCHESTER VT USA 1:09:14 4:45 5:54:44 2:42 3:34:21
    2 10:56:33 646 Baker, Sarah 38 PORTSMOUTH NH USA 58:50 4:05 6:00:55 2:23 3:50:22
    3 11:11:15 585 Paulick, Brigitte 35 SOUTH KENT CT USA 1:07:17 6:00 6:05:16 2:59 3:49:44
    4 11:29:22 696 Morrow, Russet 39 MILLIS MA USA 1:08:52 6:28 6:21:17 2:56 3:49:50
    5 11:33:47 679 Baran, Maureen 39 SAN DIEGO CA USA 1:11:05 6:08 5:58:52 4:53 4:12:51
    6 11:33:54 122 Deblauw, Amanda 35 NEWMARKET NH USA 1:30:50 5:42 6:21:50 2:29 3:33:07
    7 11:35:06 657 Shuford, Laura 38 QUINCY MA USA 1:02:55 6:02 6:09:27 4:06 4:12:38
    8 11:41:21 643 Jackson, Kate 37 WINDHAM NH USA 1:04:51 5:11 6:05:42 3:18 4:22:21
    9 11:42:53 670 Jansen, Polly 38 PHILADELPHIA PA USA 1:08:45 6:38 6:36:56 4:42 3:45:54
    10 11:44:55 636 Samson-Belair, Caroline 37 SUMMERSTOWN ON CAN 1:13:31 5:07 6:08:39 3:18 4:14:23


    Women 40 - 44 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 10:48:48 760 Kachinsky, Christine 42 SOUTH ORANGE NJ USA 1:16:16 6:15 5:38:07 3:33 3:44:39
    2 10:52:25 828 Mountford, Pia 44 LAMBERTVILLE NJ USA 1:18:13 6:06 5:43:04 2:13 3:42:51
    3 11:00:35 736 Micoleau, Sandrine 41 SAUSALITO CA USA 1:07:29 5:25 5:57:53 4:02 3:45:49
    4 11:01:22 703 Jackson, Natalie 40 LARKSPUR CA USA 1:03:52 5:02 5:51:04 3:28 3:57:58
    5 11:01:50 707 Carrel, Patty 40 SUDBURY MA USA 1:13:05 4:36 6:03:22 2:10 3:38:39
    6 11:03:24 789 Grizzetti, Joscelin 43 MORRISTOWN NJ USA 1:12:37 5:15 5:57:58 1:55 3:45:42
    7 11:11:09 819 Roe, Kristen 44 MANLIUS NY USA 1:05:18 5:05 5:58:34 2:32 3:59:43
    8 11:41:14 291 Giles, Jennifer 40 SOUTHBURY CT USA 1:10:10 6:03 5:58:42 4:38 4:21:44
    9 11:46:18 753 Mcvey, Tjede 41 LANDENBERG PA USA 1:09:01 6:29 6:12:47 6:12 4:11:50
    10 11:47:42 756 Ragone, Jennifer 42 ASHBURN VA USA 1:21:20 6:42 6:05:22 4:28 4:09:52

    Women 45 - 49 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 11:12:11 897 Bennett, Paula 47 PITTSBURGH,P PA USA 1:09:09 5:00 5:39:47 2:39 4:15:39
    2 11:15:45 838 Myers, Leslie 45 SOLANA BEACH CA USA 1:03:06 4:30 6:15:27 4:03 3:48:41
    3 11:19:46 896 Searfoss, Megan 47 RIDGEFIELD CT USA 1:12:34 5:03 5:56:04 3:07 4:03:01
    4 11:26:22 873 Guertin, Mary 46 MONSON MA USA 1:27:29 5:43 6:01:42 2:52 3:48:37
    5 11:36:12 884 Berrouard, Martha 46 GRANBY MA USA 1:07:04 5:35 6:06:58 2:42 4:13:56
    6 11:50:17 901 Bedford, Julie 47 FENTON MI USA 1:10:29 6:24 6:16:53 5:06 4:11:27
    7 11:51:19 843 Wilkinson, Anne 45 FALMOUTH ME USA 58:51 4:29 6:09:03 3:42 4:35:16
    8 11:58:50 836 Terwilliger, Maureen 45 GUILFORD CT USA 1:23:15 7:13 6:18:15 4:13 4:05:56
    9 12:00:45 863 Sutton, Adrienne 46 TORONTO ON CAN 1:05:20 6:36 6:10:27 6:18 4:32:05
    10 12:04:45 876 Dunkle, Julie 46 SAN DIEGO CA USA 58:48 4:40 6:09:22 3:26 4:48:31

    Women 50 - 54 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 12:01:15 980 Helmick, Tammy 51 ROLAND AR USA 1:15:56 6:40 6:24:36 3:55 4:10:10
    2 12:22:08 274 Chioji, Wendy 51 PARK CITY UT USA 1:10:36 6:38 6:16:27 4:31 4:43:58
    3 12:42:01 989 Cronin-Stagnari, Barbara 51 MINEOLA NY USA 58:59 5:40 6:14:27 6:06 5:16:50
    4 12:43:42 988 Dean, Sue 51 LEEDS MA USA 59:30 6:10 6:22:53 6:32 5:08:39
    5 12:44:55 963 Vanek, Denise 50 STRONGSVILLE OH USA 59:05 5:59 6:46:55 4:15 4:48:43
    6 12:54:23 970 Silverman, Anne 50 LEVITTOWN NY USA 1:16:09 8:03 6:39:52 9:00 4:41:20
    7 12:57:45 965 Spriesterbach, Alice 50 ELLICOTT CIT MD USA 1:15:20 9:05 6:17:43 10:04 5:05:36
    8 12:58:37 978 Robinson, Karen 51 TROUTMAN NC USA 1:30:12 5:41 6:53:19 3:36 4:25:52

    Women 55 - 59 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 12:19:37 1024 Cole, Kim 55 KENNEBUNK ME USA 1:07:45 6:58 6:47:35 4:30 4:12:51
  • A few more Age Group Results.

    Women 55 - 59 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 12:19:37 1024 Cole, Kim 55 KENNEBUNK ME USA 1:07:45 6:58 6:47:35 4:30 4:12:51
    2 13:45:12 1036 Moore, Marianne 58 WEST GROVE PA USA 1:11:56 7:46 6:32:55 7:06 5:45:30
    3 13:47:22 1021 Watkins, Ginger 55 REHOBOTH BE DE USA 1:12:04 8:07 6:52:55 8:14 5:26:05
    4 14:00:00 1023 Jenkins, Jo-Ann 55 ABSECON NJ USA 1:23:01 12:45 7:43:51 9:06 4:31:19
    5 14:49:55 1037 Macnabb, Pat 59 GLENWOOD MD USA 1:31:07 8:49 7:00:42 8:06 6:01:13
    6 14:50:01 1028 Krupka, Nancy 57 SYRACUSE NY USA 1:46:02 14:12 7:39:22 9:37 5:00:50


    Men 65 - 69 Age Group Leaders

    Place Time Numbe Lname Fname Age City Pro Cnt Swim Tr1 Bike Tr2 Run
    ===== ======== ===== ========================== === ============ === === ======== ======== ======== ======== ========
    1 13:31:10 2944 Erenstone, Richard 65 LAKE PLACID NY USA 1:10:52 8:42 6:53:00 5:07 5:13:31
    2 14:02:19 2947 Wilson, David 66 BROCKTON MA USA 1:29:36 9:27 7:05:04 7:40 5:10:35
    3 14:14:11 2941 Mccullouch, Stewart 65 TUPPER LAKE NY USA 1:36:56 11:34 8:39:58 14:58 3:30:48
    4 14:35:28 2942 Tebo, Robert 65 TUPPER LAKE NY USA 1:10:31 8:26 7:03:44 14:33 5:58:16
    5 15:15:01 2946 O'Neil, Richard 65 FAYETTEVILLE NY USA 1:36:03 8:20 7:19:41 17:03 5:53:56
  • The IRONMAN Lake Placid Finish Line Party Continues. It is always electric here right up until midnight or after in some cases.

  • Enjoy the Live Video Feed along with Mike Reilly and Tom Ziebart welcoming the rest of our finishers right until midnight. One hour and twelve minutes to go.

  • Canada's John Wragg just crossed the finish line for his 135th Ironman finish!
  • Potts dominates, Donavan rides to first win.

    Check out the story on our main page. Open in a new tab or window so you wont lose the live feed.
  • Good Night From IRONMAN Lake Placid! See you in 2013.
Who's Blogging
  • Kevin MackinnonKevin Mackinnon
  • Travis Sitzlar
  • imdaveericksonimdaveerickson
  • Roger HospedalesRoger Hospedales
  • Becky Yoder